Safety measures: A very good relaxing agent, but should be avoided when using alcohol, as it may increase its effect and cause a narcotic effect. It is not toxic and does not cause sensitivity, but its use in larger quantities can lead to headache and problems in pregnancy. Sage oil is not recommended for internal use or for undiluted application on the skin, unless specifically recommended by a healthcare professional or aromatherapist, for which we, as a manufacturer, bear no responsibility whatsoever!
Application: Sage oil is used as an antidepressant, anti-spasmolytic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hemostatic, digestive, sedative, gastric, etc. It is believed that sage oil has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, analgesic and astringent action. Its participation as an ingredient of cosmetic products determines their focus on removing fine lines and wrinkles. The oil is suitable for balancing excess sebum in oily skin and soothes inflammation and redness in sensitive skin. The firming effect of the sage makes it suitable for massage blends that are designed to mask cellulite and the appearance of stretch marks. Because of its antibacterial effect and pleasant aroma, it is often used to make deodorant lotions or creams for the area of the armpit or feet. The oil manages the sweating process and reduces the unpleasant odor. In aromatherapy, sage oil is recommended for headaches, stress and reduced mental concentration. Depending on the concentration, its effects can cause excitement or serenity.